Washington| Change
[…] Dr. Morgan did not base his defense or appeal on the meaning of "possession" under § 703. Thus, our opinion does not address whether some types of possession of migratory birds might be insufficient for § 703 liability. We limit our review to the issues and facts presented in this case. Because there is no question that Morgan was in possession of a number of ducks in excess of the daily bag limit, and because he has failed to satisfy the requirements for a justification defense, his conviction is AFFIRMED.

Notes:

1

Section 20.35 of the regulations reads:

No person shall possess, have in custody, or transport more than the daily bag limit or aggregate daily bag limit, whichever applies, of migratory game birds, tagged or not tagged, at or between the place where taken and either (a) his automobile or principle means of land transportation; or (b) his personal abode or temporary or transient place of lodging; or (c) a migratory bird preservation facility; or (d) a post office; or (e) a common carrier facility.

50

C.F.R. § 20.35 (2002)

2

We reviewed on direct appeal a conviction under § 703 for possession of migratory birds over the daily limit inUnited States v. Coates, 573 F.2d 257 (5th Cir.1978).